PROGRAM at a glance
MONDAY - 2nd December
9:30-10:00 OPENING
10:00-10:30 Plenary Lecture_Csaba PLÉH
10:30-11:00 coffee break
11:00-11:30 Plenary Lecture_Gábor STÉPÁN
11:30-12:00 Plenary Lecture_Helen MENG
12:00-13:00 lunch
13:00-14:20 Track 4/1_Multimodal Communicative Signals: Behavioural and Algorithimic Issues (LangTERRA project) Organizers: Anna Esposito (UNINA2/IIASS), Maria Koutsombogera (ILSP), Harris Papageorgiou (ILSP), Klara Vicsi (BME) Session_Multimodal Cognitive Stroke Therapy by Robots and by Haptic Actuators (COSMOSYS Project), Organizer: Gábor Stépán (BME MMT) Track 5/1_Interactive man-machine communication through multiple human senses, Organizers: Mihoko Niitsuma (CHUO), Trygve Thomessen (PPM AS) Session
14:20-14:40 coffee break
14:40-16:00 Track 4/2_Multimodal Communicative Signals: Behavioural and Algorithimic Issues (LangTERRA project) Organizers: Anna Esposito (UNINA2/IIASS), Maria Koutsombogera (ILSP), Harris Papageorgiou (ILSP), Klara Vicsi (BME) Track 3/1_Cognitive capabilities of social networks, Organizer: Gábor Vattay, ELTE Track 6/1_Diversity of cognitive information and communication issues supported by visualization and interaction techniques (VISIONAIR Project), Organizer: Frédéric Noël, G-INP Session
16:00-17:40 Track 10_Speech and multimodal interactions, Organizers: Helen Meng (CUHK), Nick Campbell (TCD), Géza Németh (BME TMIT) Session Track 1/1_CogInfoCom aided engineering, Organizer: Wei D. Solvang, NUC Track 9/1_Customizable content management for Future Internet applications, Organizer: András Hajdu, DE
19:00-21:30 WELCOME


TUESDAY - 3rd December
9:30-10:00 Plenary Lecture_Betty MOHLER
10:00-10:30 Plenary Lecture_Anna ESPOSITO
10:30-11:00 coffee break
11:00-11:30 Plenary Lecture_Kerstin DAUTENHAHN
11:30-12:00 Plenary Lecture_Hannes Högni VILHJÁLMSSON
12:00-13:00 lunch
13:00-14:20 Track 9/2_Customizable content management for Future Internet applications, Organizer: András Hajdu, DE Track 4/3_Multimodal Communicative Signals: Behavioural and Algorithimic Issues (LangTERRA project) Organizers: Anna Esposito (UNINA2/IIASS), Maria Koutsombogera (ILSP), Harris Papageorgiou (ILSP), Klara Vicsi (BME) Track 11/1_Cognitive Mobile Applications and Services, Organizer: Hassan Charaf, BME AUT Track 1/2_CogInfoCom aided engineering, Organizer: Wei D. Solvang, NUC
14:20-14:40 coffee break
14:40-16:00 Track 4/4_Multimodal Communicative Signals: Behavioural and Algorithimic Issues (LangTERRA project) Organizers: Anna Esposito (UNINA2/IIASS), Maria Koutsombogera (ILSP), Harris Papageorgiou (ILSP), Klara Vicsi (BME) Session Track 7/1_Cognitive Aspects in the Future Internet Research, Services and Technology (FIRST project), Organizers: János Sztrik and György Terdik Track 1/3_CogInfoCom aided engineering, Organizer: Wei D. Solvang, NUC
16:00-17:40 Track 5/2_Interactive man-machine communication through multiple human senses, Organizers: Mihoko Niitsuma (CHUO), Trygve Thomessen (PPM AS) Track 2_Vision capabilities of infocommunication networks, Organizer: Zsolt Jankó, MTA-SZTAKI Track 3/2_Cognitive capabilities of social networks, Organizer: Gábor Vattay, ELTE Track 1/4_CogInfoCom aided engineering, Organizer: Wei D. Solvang, NUC


WEDNESDAY - 4th December
9:30-10:00 Plenary Lecture_Antony PIPE
10:00-10:30 Plenary Lecture_Péter FÖLDESI
10:30-11:00 coffee break
11:00-11:30 Plenary VirCA Demonstration_Péter BARANYI, Péter FÖLDESI, Imre Rudas
11:30-12:00
12:00-13:00 lunch
13:00-14:20 Track 1/5_CogInfoCom aided engineering, Organizer: Wei D. Solvang, NUC Track 11/2_Cognitive Mobile Applications and Services, Organizer: Hassan Charaf, BME AUT Session Track 6/2_Diversity of cognitive information and communication issues supported by visualization and interaction techniques (VISIONAIR Project), Organizer: Frédéric Noël, G-INP
14:20-14:40 coffee break
14:40-16:00 Track 4/5_Multimodal Communicative Signals: Behavioural and Algorithimic Issues (LangTERRA project) Organizers: Anna Esposito (UNINA2/IIASS), Maria Koutsombogera (ILSP), Harris Papageorgiou (ILSP), Klara Vicsi (BME) Track 11/3_Cognitive Mobile Applications and Services, Organizer: Hassan Charaf, BME AUT Track 7/2_Cognitive Aspects in the Future Internet Research, Services and Technology (FIRST project), Organizers: János Sztrik and György Terdik Track 5/3_Interactive man-machine communication through multiple human senses, Organizers: Mihoko Niitsuma (CHUO), Trygve Thomessen (PPM AS)
16:00-17:40 Track 4/6_Multimodal Communicative Signals: Behavioural and Algorithimic Issues (LangTERRA project) Organizers: Anna Esposito (UNINA2/IIASS), Maria Koutsombogera (ILSP), Harris Papageorgiou (ILSP), Klara Vicsi (BME) Track 3/3_Cognitive capabilities of social networks, Organizer: Gábor Vattay, ELTE Track 9/3_Customizable content management for Future Internet applications, Organizer: András Hajdu, DE Track 5/4_Interactive man-machine communication through multiple human senses, Organizers: Mihoko Niitsuma (CHUO), Trygve Thomessen (PPM AS)
19:00-22:30 BANQUETT


THURSDAY - 5th December
10:00-10:30 Plenary Lecture_Frederic NOEL
10:30-11:00 coffee break
11:00-12:40 Track 7/3_Cognitive Aspects in the Future Internet Research, Services and Technology (FIRST project), Organizers: János Sztrik and György Terdik Track 9/4_Customizable content management for Future Internet applications, Organizer: András Hajdu, DE Session Session _Cognitive acausal representations Session _Organizer: Henriette Steiner, BME
12:40-13:00 CLOSING (at 12.40)